#110/130 - The Art of Possibility by Rosamund Stone Zander and Benjamin Zander
A title I picked up based on references to it in one of my earlier reads, this book occupied an interesting space somewhere between self-help and sociology. The narrative is partly aimed at individual transformation but also applied more broadly, to building community and transforming organizations. One of the authors is a conductor with a major symphony orchestra, and musical metaphor carried throughout the book, which probably helped to hold my interest and connect with my way of thinking. For whatever reason, this one was a rarity - a self-help oriented book that I actually enjoyed and felt like I learned something from.
#111 - Hearts Made Whole by Jody Hedlund
Christian romance set in a lighthouse very close to where I grew up, it was the location of this one that caught my attention even though it isn't a genre I read much of. It was a surprisingly charming story that sucked me in completely, even though some of the drama was rather predictable. The characters were likable and convincingly flawed, and the historical elements were well-researched and seamlessly presented. Perhaps most interesting was the post-script about the real people who inspired various characters and facets of the story.
#112 - Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
A historical story told in two timelines through the eyes of a single character, a widowed Chinese man reflecting on the events of his youth and on his first love, who was removed from their Seattle community during the WWII internment of the Japanese. This was a lovely read that I think I picked up because of a recommendation on this thread, and I very much enjoyed the dynamics of the two immigrant communities that lived side-by-side and looked so similar to outsiders but which brought the conflicts of the countries they left behind to their adopted homeland.
#113 - Love Unexpected by Jody Hedlund
#114 - Undaunted Hope by Jody Hedlund
Two more titles in Hedlund's lighthouse keepers series, both also set in Michigan in places I've visited (including one of the lighthouses itself) and inspired by real people, including historical female lighthouse keepers, that lived in the area in the mid-19th century. I continue to really enjoy her writing style and may actually pick up the other installments in the Beacons of Hope series that aren't set in Michigan. The themes of hope and redemption feature heavily in all of her stories, and the religious elements weave into the stories in a seamless and convincing way that never feels heavy-handed or preachy.
#115 - Paper Wife by Lalia Ibrahim
A beautifully written and deeply moving story about a Chinese "paper wife", brought to the United States during the era of the Chinese Exclusion Act using a deceased woman's identity and expected to step into that woman's life and marriage. It was a fascinating look at aspects of the American immigrant experience that don't get a lot of attention - the entry point at Angel Island in San Francisco, rather than the more familiar Ellis Island, the role of human trafficking in migration to the U.S., and the insular networks of immigrants that welcomed new arrivals for good and for ill - but also a complex, emotional narrative of a young woman's almost unimaginable coming-of-age and journey from a rural Chinese village to San Francisco.
#116 - Again the Magic by Lisa Kleypas
Victorian romance by an author I generally enjoy for a dependable fluff read. This one fell a bit flat. The conflict just felt much too contrived and the hero and heroine almost comically determined not to learn or understand anything about one another that might resolve it.
#117 - Ravenous by Helen Hardt
The 10th (I think?) installment in a series of mystery-romances I started quite a while ago, almost decided not to finish, and went back to when I wanted something light and instantly available on Hoopla. I should have known from how the initial story arc ended that there would be more... and I'm sure this installment will be drawn out over three titles too because it ended on a cliffhanger. Annoying, since the next book doesn't come out until January, but I just can't seem to resist getting sucked back in.