Bill007
Mouseketeer
- Joined
- Jan 16, 2018
I've been a Disney fan since I was a kid but had never seen any of the Herbie The Love Bug films until the last month. Just out of curiosity I was wondering how others here would rank them, best to worst. (And Herbie Fully Loaded does not count!) I know this seems like a silly thread but I really am curious to see how others would rank them.
My list would be as follows:
1. The Love Bug
2. Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo
3. Herbie Goes Bananas (with the exception of that annoying song which was REALLY out of place) and the cheesy special effects of Herbie rotating in the bullfight ring)
4. Herbie Rides Again (Keenan Wynn was great as always but Ken Berry's character didn't do it for me. He was no Dean Jones.)
My list would be as follows:
1. The Love Bug
2. Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo
3. Herbie Goes Bananas (with the exception of that annoying song which was REALLY out of place) and the cheesy special effects of Herbie rotating in the bullfight ring)
4. Herbie Rides Again (Keenan Wynn was great as always but Ken Berry's character didn't do it for me. He was no Dean Jones.)