Multi-Site POS Revision Dated 01/19/19
[…] So now for a new point. It results from the appurtenance requirement. An appurtenance is, by definition in the real estate world, either a tangible real property right , e.g., ownership of a parking space, or intangible right, e.g., such as an easement, right of way, or right to use something considered part of the real property. Fl Stats §718.110(4), which deals with amendments to declarations for any condominium development (which includes the DVC resorts), provides:

“Unless otherwise provided in the declarations as originally recorded, no amendment may change the configuration or size of any unit in any material fashion, materially alter or modify the appurtenances to the unit, or change the proportion or percentage by which the unit owner shares the common expenses of the condominium and owns the common surplus of the condominium unless the record owner of the unit and all record owners of liens on the unit join in the execution of the amendment and unless all the record owners of all other units in the same condominium approve the amendment. The acquisition of property by the association and material alterations or substantial additions to such property or the common elements by the association in accordance with s. 718.111 (7) or s. 718.113, and amendments providing for the transfer of use rights in limited common elements pursuant to s. 718.106 (2)(b) shall not be deemed to constitute a material alteration or modification of the appurtenances to the units. A declaration recorded after April 1, 1992, may not require the approval of less than a majority of total voting interests of the condominium for amendments under this subsection, unless otherwise required by a governmental entity.”

Thus, it provides that there can be no amendment to the declarations that materially alters or modifies an appurtenance absent a unanimous vote of all the owners of the condominium resort.

Case law on this section has also determined some issues.