I think I'll report my books once a month or so, so here's what I've finished in 2018 so far. I pretty much stop reading books that I would otherwise rate 1 or 2 stars, so that's why my ratings might seem inflated.
1) Available: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Hookups, Love, and Brunch by Matteson Perry (4 stars)
2) Killing the Rising Sun: How America Vanquished World War II Japan by Bill O'Reilly (4 stars)
Would have been 4.5 but for a really unnecessary political jab contained in the foreword as it makes me doubt the angle/perspective of his writing about historical matters.
3) Theft by Finding: Diaries 1977 - 2002 by David Sedaris (3.5 stars)
I really enjoy his writing and it was fascinating to realize he struggled so much before getting famous. Thought it was tough to read as a true book. I'd read a bit, read something else, then come back to it. Which is how he suggests reading the book, but I needed to return it to the library!
4) Drink Dat New Orleans: A Guide to the Best Cocktail Bars, Neighborhood Pubs, and All-Night Dives by Elizabeth Pearce (3 stars)
Used this to help narrow my choices on a recent trip to NOLA. I didn't like that the author seemed to be so positive about everyplace, which made it a bit harder to choose which to visit, but I realized how to look for what I would enjoy and the few places I went as a result were great.
5) Scrappy Little Nobody by Anna Kendrick (4 stars)
6) Dead Girls Society by Michelle Krys (3 stars)
This quick read was great for vacation, but I didn't love how it ended.
7) Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan (4.5 stars)
I wanted to read this in advance of the movie coming out and I couldn't put it down. I wish the ending had been.... cleaner, but I'm glad there are two more books in the series. I hope to read them soon.