Lawyer here. Without searching cases, a quick look at the CFR makes me believe both
[…] Also notice the how broad the CDC's authority is. It can take "such measures" as it deems reasonable.
On a side note, I find it interesting that the the CDC cannot quarantine healthy individuals, because it must find the individual is "believed to be infected with a quarantinable communicable disease in a qualifying stage." Does anyone no which section of the code it relies on to ban cruising of non-quarantined individuals? It might be §70.2 above, but I suspect there is something more specific. I will have to look into that.
EDIT: The CDC is relying on 42 C.F.R. 71.32(b) primarily. It's a major stretch in my opinion. It reads:
- (a) Whenever the Director has reason to believe that any arriving person is infected with or has been exposed to any of the communicable diseases listed in an Executive Order, as provided under section 361(b) of the Public Health Service Act, he/she may isolate, quarantine, or place the person under surveillance and may order disinfection or disinfestation, fumigation, as he/she considers necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission or spread of the listed communicable diseases. Executive Order 13295, of April 4, 2003, as provided under section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264), and as amended by Executive Order 13375 of April 1, 2005, contains the current revised list of quarantinable communicable diseases, and may be obtained at http://www.cdc.gov and http://www.archives.gov/federal- register. If this Order is amended, HHS will enforce that amended order immediately and update this reference.
It basically makes the argument that the passengers are already infected or may become infected. I don't see anything in the regulations allowing such action for a group of people that may become infected in the future.