Nope. I’m completely sincere. I loved the force awakens. I hated the last Jedi. And it’s not because “ I didn’t get the answers I liked” it’s because the answers sucked!
Concur completely. The presentation of the answers sucked too. Almost reminds me of a line from the opening of Naked Gun 2 1/2..... "In all fairness I backed over the last two with my car...... Luckily they turned out to be drug dealers...."
As I said the only way this made sense is if Rey was Luke’s kid and he trained her until she was 8 and then he Mind-wiped her and hid her on Jakku (the lightsaber sequence in The Force Awakens hints strongly at this, plus she’s an excellent pilot like Anakin and Luke).
This is sort of where I thought it was going as well. I didn't think she had to be Luke's, she could have been a nobody that Luke was drawn to and started training her more in favor of Kylo. This could have been what led to Kylo straying to the dark side or atleast what gave Snoke is opening with Kylo. But nope.... Mary Sue, because PLOT TWIST!
For the record
1. Empire Strikes Back (The first Star Wars movie I saw in the theatre, first movie I can remember watching where the bad guys game out on top at the end... realtively)
2. A New Hope
.
.
.
3. Return of the Jedi (Sure the Ewoks were bad but still love the first parts with Jabba and then ending of the story arc)
4. Force Awakens (Yes yes it was strikingly similar to the first movie BUT at the time I thought JJ was doing this to bridge the gap between longtime fans and newer fans)
5. Rogue one (would be lower without the last 5 - 10 minutes of the movie)
.
.
.
6. Revenge of the Sith (If anything good came out of the Prequels it was the expansion on the character of Obi Wan, if not for Mcgregor's Obi Wan this movie would have been garbage) Honestly think if the prequels would have been done as one movie with a combination of the best parts of each movie you would have a fairly good movie.
.
.
.
.
.
7. Attack of the Clowns (see above for Revenge of the Sith, plus the Yoda fight versus Dooku, like the Kamino part too)
8. Phantom Menace (Holy crud, loved Star Wars coming back but Jar Jar and Brat Anakin were nearly too much to take get points for Qui Gon and Dart Maul)
9. Last Jedi (Dumpster Fire)